Is Great Value Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub Chicken Wings Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Breaded Chicken Wings: Chicken Wings (winglets And Drumettes), Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavour, Spice, Contains: Wheatmay Contain: Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Soy, Mustard, Buttermilk Ranch Sauce: Water, Buttermilk (part Skim Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Milk, Mustard, Modified Milk, Garlic, Canola Oil, Seasoning (yeast Extract, Milk), Spices, Herbs, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Brown Sugar Bbq Dry Rub: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Spice, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Soy Sauce (wheat, Water, Soybeans, Salt), Silicon Dioxide, Caramel Colour, Spice Extractives, Smoke Flavour, Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Great Value Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Frozen


