Is Great Value Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub Chicken Wings Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flavour
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
- smoke flavour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Breaded Chicken Wings: Chicken Wings (winglets And Drumettes), Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavour, Spice, Contains: Wheatmay Contain: Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Soy, Mustard, Buttermilk Ranch Sauce: Water, Buttermilk (part Skim Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Milk, Mustard, Modified Milk, Garlic, Canola Oil, Seasoning (yeast Extract, Milk), Spices, Herbs, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Brown Sugar Bbq Dry Rub: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Spice, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Soy Sauce (wheat, Water, Soybeans, Salt), Silicon Dioxide, Caramel Colour, Spice Extractives, Smoke Flavour, Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Great Value Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Frozen


