Is Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- modified milk
- milk
- frozen egg yolk
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- disodium inosinate
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Tetra Potassium Pyrophosphate, Flavour, Spices, In A Coating Of: Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Aged Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Flavour), Yellow Corn Flour, Vinegar Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar), Spices, Modified Palm Oil, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Buffalo Sauce: Water, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Modified Milk, Mustard, Dried Garlic And Onion, Seasoning, Polysorbate 80, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan And Guar Gum, Sodium Algnate, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Edta, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, May Contain: Sesame, Fish
Check Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


