Is Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- disodium inosinate
- polysorbate 80
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Tetra Potassium Pyrophosphate, Flavour, Spices, In A Coating Of: Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Aged Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Flavour), Yellow Corn Flour, Vinegar Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar), Spices, Modified Palm Oil, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Buffalo Sauce: Water, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Modified Milk, Mustard, Dried Garlic And Onion, Seasoning, Polysorbate 80, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan And Guar Gum, Sodium Algnate, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Edta, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, May Contain: Sesame, Fish
Check Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


