Is Great Value Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), Onions, Butter, Sugar, Chicken Blend (Chicken, Water, Salt, Potato Flour, Flavour, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Carrot Powder, Spices, Turmeric, Spice Extract), Lemon Juice, Seasoning Blend (Spices, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Colour, Beet Powder, Papain), Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Sugar, Salt, Ginger, Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Flavour, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cilantro, Canola Oil, Coriander, Sodium Benzoate, Lactic Acid, Colour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium Edta, Contains: Milk, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Wheat, Mustard
Check Great Value Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


