Is Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
The ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang, often used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and large container value; comments also include mixed opinions on seasoning balance and thickness, ranging from thin to thick; preferences vary.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
The ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang, often used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and large container value; comments also include mixed opinions on seasoning balance and thickness, ranging from thin to thick; preferences vary.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Spices, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA To Protect Flavor.
Check Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


