Is Great Value Butterscotch Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Colour, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours,contains: Soy, Milk

Check Great Value Butterscotch Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Butterscotch Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackOn The Go