Is Great Value Caramel Greek Yogurt Smoothie Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • natural caramel flavour
  • natural flavour

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water, Sugar, Caramel Ripple (Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Water, Glucose, Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Modified Milk, Glucose Solids, Skim Milk Powder, Cream, Natural Caramel Flavour, Caramel Colour, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Active Bacterial Culture (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, B, Lactis Hn019 (Lyo 500Dcu)), Carrageenan, Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat,provides 1 Billion B, Lactis Hn019 (Lyo 500 Dcu), Cfu Per 80Serving, Provides Live Microorganisms That Contribute To Healthy Gut Flora

Check Great Value Caramel Greek Yogurt Smoothie Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Caramel Greek Yogurt Smoothie Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastSmoothie