Is Great Value Caribbean-Style Jerk Marinade, 12.25 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Bold Caribbean inspired jerk flavor delivers warm heat and smoky tang in a smooth, pourable marinade that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for marinating chicken, pork, seafood, and grilled vegetables, reviewers cite convenient packaging, noticeable flavor, variable heat intensity, and generally good value for everyday cooking at home.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bold Caribbean inspired jerk flavor delivers warm heat and smoky tang in a smooth, pourable marinade that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for marinating chicken, pork, seafood, and grilled vegetables, reviewers cite convenient packaging, noticeable flavor, variable heat intensity, and generally good value for everyday cooking at home.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spices (Including Allspice, Chili Pepper, And Cilantro), Contains Less Than 2% Of Papaya Puree, Onion Powder, Modified Food Starch, Garlic Powder, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Lime Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Tamarind, Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Color Added
Check Great Value Caribbean-Style Jerk Marinade, 12.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Caribbean-Style Jerk Marinade, 12.25 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Caribbean-Style Jerk Marinade, 12.25 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


