Is Great Value Cheddar Cheese Wow Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • whey cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Great Value Cheddar Cheese Wow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Great Value Cheddar Cheese Wow | Spoonful