Is Great Value Cheese Dip Original Cheddar Flavor Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, cheddar-forward savory flavor with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos. Commonly used as a chip dip, topping for fries or baked potatoes, and a quick sauce for snacks. Reviews note convenience and affordability, while some mention an overly processed taste and variable thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese(Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream(Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce(Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices), Mustard, Sorbic Acid(Preservative), Annatto Extract(Color). CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, PEANUTS AND SOY.

Check Great Value Cheese Dip Original Cheddar Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking