Is Great Value Cheese Dip Original Cheddar Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, cheddar-forward savory flavor with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos. Commonly used as a chip dip, topping for fries or baked potatoes, and a quick sauce for snacks. Reviews note convenience and affordability, while some mention an overly processed taste and variable thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese(Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream(Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce(Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices), Mustard, Sorbic Acid(Preservative), Annatto Extract(Color). CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, PEANUTS AND SOY.

Check Great Value Cheese Dip Original Cheddar Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking