Is Great Value Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Canola Oil, Fancy Molasses, Glucose, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Glucose, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Flavour), Glycerine, Canola Oil, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Flavour,contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oats,may Contain: Eggs

Check Great Value Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go