Is Great Value Chewy S'mores Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Whole Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Canola Oil, Fancy Molasses, Glucose, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Glucose, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Flavour), Dehydrated Marshmallow (Sugar, Glucose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Flavour), Glycerine, Graham Cookie Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Graham Flour, Canola Oil, Fancy Molasses, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Baking Powder, Flavour), Canola Oil, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Salt, Nut, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Flavour,contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oats,may Contain: Eggs
Check Great Value Chewy S'mores Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chewy S'mores Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chewy S'mores Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


