Is Great Value Chicago Mix Popcorn Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Popcorn: Corn Syrup Solids, Popcorn, Butter, Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Canola And/or Sunflower), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda. Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn: Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Canola And/or Sunflower), Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Flavour, Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Wheat, Mustard.
Check Great Value Chicago Mix Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicago Mix Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


