Is Great Value Chicago Mix Popcorn Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese solids
- milk
- modified milk
- cheddar cheese flavour popcorn: popcorn
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- butter
cheddar cheese solids
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Popcorn: Corn Syrup Solids, Popcorn, Butter, Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Canola And/or Sunflower), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda. Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn: Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Canola And/or Sunflower), Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Flavour, Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Wheat, Mustard.
Check Great Value Chicago Mix Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicago Mix Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


