Is Great Value Chicken Bacon Ranch Dinner Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • imitation bacon flavored chiplets
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

imitation bacon flavored chiplets

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE MACARONI (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, RICE BRAN), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY [FROM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY [FROM MILK], TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), IMITATION BACON FLAVORED CHIPLETS (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Great Value Chicken Bacon Ranch Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish