Is Great Value Chicken Burgers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Chicken Breast, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Baking Powder, Guar Gum, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Great Value Chicken Burgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep