Is Great Value Chicken Flavored Rice & Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Rice (rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Enriched Vermicelli (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Carrot, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (including Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Turmeric Extract (color), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Great Value Chicken Flavored Rice & Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go