Is Great Value Chicken Teriyaki Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce rater
  • soya sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
soy sauce rater
soya sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain White Rice, Water, Cooked Glazed Beef Steak Str1ps (Beef, Water, Sugar, Soya Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Flavours, Ginger, Sesame Oil, Spice), Broccoli, Carrots, Soy Sauce Rater, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Brown Sugar, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Chicken Base (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Flavour, Modified Potato Starch), Onion, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Yeast Extract, Sesame 011, Xanthan Gum, Red Pepper Flakes, Caramel Colour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Contains: Sesame, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard

Check Great Value Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chicken Teriyaki is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep