Is Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- corn syrup solids and natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Tortilla Soup: Water, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Green Bell Peppers, Roasted Corn, Seasoning (Modified Cornstarch, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder), Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Lime Flavored Powder (Corn Syrup Solids And Natural Flavors (Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavors)), Turmeric (Color), Green Chili Pepper Powder), Poblano Peppers, Chicken Base (Roasted Ground Chicken Meat, Sugar, Salt, Rendered Chicken Fat, Seasoning (Soy Sauce (Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors), Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Spices), Green Chiles (Green Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Onions, Cilantro, Tortilla Chips (Corn, Vegetable Oil, Water, Trace Of Lime (Calcium Hydroxide), Salt), Soybean Oil, Green Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips: Corn Masa Flour, Sunflower, Safflower, Canola Oil, Sal
Check Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Frozen


