Is Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken base
- roasted ground chicken meat
- chicken white meat
- chicken
- water
- calcium hydroxide
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- corn syrup solids and natural flavors
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Tortilla Soup: Water, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Green Bell Peppers, Roasted Corn, Seasoning (Modified Cornstarch, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder), Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Lime Flavored Powder (Corn Syrup Solids And Natural Flavors (Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavors)), Turmeric (Color), Green Chili Pepper Powder), Poblano Peppers, Chicken Base (Roasted Ground Chicken Meat, Sugar, Salt, Rendered Chicken Fat, Seasoning (Soy Sauce (Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors), Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Spices), Green Chiles (Green Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Onions, Cilantro, Tortilla Chips (Corn, Vegetable Oil, Water, Trace Of Lime (Calcium Hydroxide), Salt), Soybean Oil, Green Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips: Corn Masa Flour, Sunflower, Safflower, Canola Oil, Sal
Check Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Frozen


