Is Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- roasted ground chicken meat
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken white meat
- chicken base
- chicken
- water
- calcium hydroxide
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- corn syrup solids and natural flavors
- +1 more
roasted ground chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Tortilla Soup: Water, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Green Bell Peppers, Roasted Corn, Seasoning (Modified Cornstarch, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder), Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Lime Flavored Powder (Corn Syrup Solids And Natural Flavors (Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavors)), Turmeric (Color), Green Chili Pepper Powder), Poblano Peppers, Chicken Base (Roasted Ground Chicken Meat, Sugar, Salt, Rendered Chicken Fat, Seasoning (Soy Sauce (Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors), Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Spices), Green Chiles (Green Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Onions, Cilantro, Tortilla Chips (Corn, Vegetable Oil, Water, Trace Of Lime (Calcium Hydroxide), Salt), Soybean Oil, Green Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips: Corn Masa Flour, Sunflower, Safflower, Canola Oil, Sal
Check Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Frozen


