Is Great Value Chili Sauce, 12 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
This 12 fl oz chili sauce offers a balance of tangy heat and mild sweetness, with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a condiment, dip, glaze, or sandwich spread, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient bottle size, and versatility for snacks, Asian inspired dishes, everyday meals, and quick, simple preparation.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This 12 fl oz chili sauce offers a balance of tangy heat and mild sweetness, with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a condiment, dip, glaze, or sandwich spread, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient bottle size, and versatility for snacks, Asian inspired dishes, everyday meals, and quick, simple preparation.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Celery, Flavorings, Garlic Powder
Check Great Value Chili Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chili Sauce, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chili Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


