Is Great Value Chili with Beans, 15 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings
  • flavoring
  • yeast extract

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned chili delivers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a thick, chunky texture that reheats quickly and holds warmth. Commonly served over rice, pasta, or potatoes, or used for nachos and sandwiches, reviewers highlight convenience and consistent heartiness while mentioning occasional variability in seasoning, spice level, and portion size consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Beef, Beans, Contains 2% or less of Modified Cornstarch, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Spices, Flavoring), Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Corn Flour, Salt, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Spices, Chili Flavor (Oleoresin of Paprika, Natural Flavorings).

Check Great Value Chili with Beans, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Chili with Beans, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish