Is Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky chipotle heat paired with cool, tangy creaminess creates a smooth, pourable dressing that coats salads, sandwiches, wraps, and dippable snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness and a balanced, mild spice level, praising versatile use for wings and fries while occasionally mentioning thick texture and screw-top packaging convenience and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, BUTTERMILK*, ONION*, CHIPOTLE PEPPER*, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RED CHILI PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GARLIC*. *DRIED CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.

Check Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping
Gluten Free? Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz | Spoonful