Is Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk, 1/2 gal Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk is a 64 fl oz carton of chocolate almondmilk that falls under the category of meat alternatives and dairy-free milks. It contains healthy almonds and is free of dairy, GMOs, gluten, soy, casein, egg, and carrageenan. With only 100 calories per serving, it offers a guilt-free indulgence. This almond milk is a good source of vitamins A, D, E, and A, which promote eye health, bone health, and immune health. People appreciate the taste of this almond milk, considering it a great value with more natural ingredients compared to other brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, D-alpha-tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)

Check Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk, 1/2 gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Almondmilk, 1/2 gal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeSmoothie