Is Great Value Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Value Pack, 20.3 oz Paper Box, 24 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • vegetable glycerin
  • contains less than 2% of coconut, palm oil, calcium carbonate, salt, cocoa, mixed tocopherols
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bars with visible chocolate chips offer a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor and dense, slightly tacky texture. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or on-the-go energy options, reviewers often cite solid value and satisfying sweetness while noting occasional uneven chocolate distribution and variable chewiness between bars across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, INVERT SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCONUT, PALM OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, COCOA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Great Value Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Value Pack, 20.3 oz Paper Box, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Value Pack, 20.3 oz Paper Box, 24 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go