Is Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • glyceryl lactoesters of fatty acids
  • natural flavor

diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA*, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER *, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MILK PROTEIN (WHEY, CASEIN), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GLYCERYL LACTOESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, DRY WHOLE MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. *RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED. FIND OUT MORE AT RA.ORG.

Check Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking