Is Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whole milk
  • casein
  • milk protein
  • whey
  • skim milk

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA*, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER *, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MILK PROTEIN (WHEY, CASEIN), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GLYCERYL LACTOESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, DRY WHOLE MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. *RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED. FIND OUT MORE AT RA.ORG.

Check Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking