Is Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA*, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER *, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MILK PROTEIN (WHEY, CASEIN), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GLYCERYL LACTOESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, DRY WHOLE MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. *RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED. FIND OUT MORE AT RA.ORG.
Check Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Chocolate Creme Pie Frozen Dessert, 25.5 oz (Thaw & Serve) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Piece


