Is GREAT VALUE, CHUNK CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT IN WATER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly savory poultry flavor with tender, chunk-and-flake texture that can be slightly stringy or moist depending on packing. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches, or heated into casseroles, soups, and dips. Reviewers note consistent convenience and value, with occasional variance in chunk size, moisture level, and appearance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Breast Meat with Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% or less of Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring.

Check GREAT VALUE, CHUNK CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT IN WATER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREAT VALUE, CHUNK CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT IN WATER is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Can, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchMeal Prep