Is Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of modified food starch sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains 2% or less of modified food starch sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
chicken flavor
chicken breast with rib meat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring.

Check Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast With Rib Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingSoup