Is Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of modified food starch sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains 2% or less of modified food starch sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
chicken flavor
chicken breast with rib meat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring.

Check Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast With Rib Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingSoup
Vegan? Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast With Rib Meat | Spoonful