Is Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken broth
- contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
- chicken flavor
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- natural flavors
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat with Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% or less of Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring.
Check Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepCooking


