Is Great Value Chunk Light Tuna in Water, 2.6 oz Pouch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • light tuna

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, flaky tuna with a slightly moist texture, often described as convenient and portable by customers. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps, casseroles, and quick meal mixes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and ease of preparation, while some report variable chunk size and occasional mild fishy aroma and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT.

Check Great Value Chunk Light Tuna in Water, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Chunk Light Tuna in Water, 2.6 oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep