Is Great Value Churro Trail Mix, Churro Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHURRO SEASONED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OL (PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCHI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HONEY, SPICES, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), CHURRO SEASONED CORN STICKS (MASA CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OL [PEANUT OL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, POTATO FLOUR, SEA SALT), CHURRO SEASONED COATED PRETZEL BALLS (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZEL BALLS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL {MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST], POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), HONEY CINNAMON ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HONEY POWDER [HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CINNAMON AND OTHER SPICES, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR), THIN DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).
Check Great Value Churro Trail Mix, Churro against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Churro Trail Mix, Churro in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


