Is Great Value Cilantro & Lime Microwavable Rice, 90 Seconds, 8.5 oz Pouch Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Sunflower Oil, Lime Peel, Sugar, Salt, Dried Coriander, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum
Check Great Value Cilantro & Lime Microwavable Rice, 90 Seconds, 8.5 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cilantro & Lime Microwavable Rice, 90 Seconds, 8.5 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Great Value Rice Squares
Where to buy
Great Value Cilantro & Lime Microwavable Rice, 90 Seconds, 8.5 oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


