Is Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • modified egg yolk

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety texture commonly used to dress fettuccine, bake casseroles, or enrich skillet dishes. Customers frequently mention convenience and consistent creaminess, praising its ease of use while noting some find the flavor mild and others call it slightly salty and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dairy Product Solids, Modified Egg Yolk, (egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Salt, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of The Following Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Roasted Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Spices, Lactic Acid, Onion Powder. Contains: Milk And Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Anchovies, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep