Is Great Value Cocoa Roasted Almonds, 14 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • including cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • contains less than 1% of the following: sweetened condensed milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • butter powder
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Seasoning (Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Cream), Butter Powder (Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Bha (As )), Dextrose, Molasses Powder (Refiners Syrup, Cane Molasses And Cane Caramel Color), Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-caking Agent)), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream, Salt), Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor (Sugar, Glycerine, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Baking Soda

Check Great Value Cocoa Roasted Almonds, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Cocoa Roasted Almonds, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast