Is Great Value Cocoa Roasted Almonds, 14 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavor
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Seasoning (Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Cream), Butter Powder (Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Bha (As )), Dextrose, Molasses Powder (Refiners Syrup, Cane Molasses And Cane Caramel Color), Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-caking Agent)), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream, Salt), Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor (Sugar, Glycerine, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Baking Soda
Check Great Value Cocoa Roasted Almonds, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cocoa Roasted Almonds, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
Great Value Cocoa Roasted Almonds, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


