Is great value country style baked beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • salt, bacon
  • natural flavor
  • natural pork flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prepared navy beans, g) water, brown sugar, contains less than 2% of: salt, bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), modified food starch, mustard (vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, ue* paprika, spice, garlic powder), onion % powder, caramel color, garlic powder, natural pork flavor, natural flavor. 0% 0%

Check great value country style baked beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySalty
Texture
SoftThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSandwichCooking