Is Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 10 oz, 30 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • sharp cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced sharp cheddar offers bold, tangy flavor and a firm, slightly pliable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, and snack plates. Customers note convenience and value for portioned servings, while some report thin slices and variable sharpness or slightly rubbery texture, and others praise easy assembly for casual entertaining occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]).

Check Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 10 oz, 30 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 10 oz, 30 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking