Is Great Value Cream Cheese Brick, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 8-ounce cream cheese delivers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily when softened. Commonly used on bagels, crackers, and sandwiches and in dips, frostings, and baked recipes. Customer reviews often note dependable performance and affordability, with occasional comments about firmness from the refrigerator.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Cream Cheese Brick, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Cream Cheese Brick, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingBreakfastSnacking