Is Great Value Cream Of Chicken Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, concentrated and creamy, this condensed soup offers a mild savory flavor and velvety texture, often used by cooks as a quick sauce base, casserole binder, or shortcut in pot pies and stews. Customer feedback highlights convenience and versatility, with some noting occasional saltiness and a thinner consistency when diluted.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, concentrated and creamy, this condensed soup offers a mild savory flavor and velvety texture, often used by cooks as a quick sauce base, casserole binder, or shortcut in pot pies and stews. Customer feedback highlights convenience and versatility, with some noting occasional saltiness and a thinner consistency when diluted.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Wheat Flour, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat (Cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Modified Food Starch, Contains less than 2% of: Cream, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Whey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Beta Carotene (For Color), Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid. CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT AND SOY.
Check Great Value Cream Of Chicken Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cream Of Chicken Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Cream Of Chicken Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


