Is Great Value Cream Of Chicken Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, concentrated and creamy, this condensed soup offers a mild savory flavor and velvety texture, often used by cooks as a quick sauce base, casserole binder, or shortcut in pot pies and stews. Customer feedback highlights convenience and versatility, with some noting occasional saltiness and a thinner consistency when diluted.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy protein concentrate
- soy
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, concentrated and creamy, this condensed soup offers a mild savory flavor and velvety texture, often used by cooks as a quick sauce base, casserole binder, or shortcut in pot pies and stews. Customer feedback highlights convenience and versatility, with some noting occasional saltiness and a thinner consistency when diluted.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Wheat Flour, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat (Cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Modified Food Starch, Contains less than 2% of: Cream, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Whey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Beta Carotene (For Color), Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid. CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT AND SOY.
Check Great Value Cream Of Chicken Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cream Of Chicken Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Cream Of Chicken Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


