Is Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • whey
  • anchovies
  • fish
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of red wine vinegar, dried garlic, spice, phosphoric acid, anchovies
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
egg yolk
whey

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy Caesar dressing offers a rich, tangy flavor with smooth, thick texture suited for salads, sandwiches, wraps, and vegetable or chip dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, straightforward Caesar taste, good value, and versatility, while some mention a slightly salty or assertive seasoning level and occasional minor texture concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RED WINE VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANCHOVIES (FISH), WHEY, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: ANCHOVY, EGGS, MILK.

Check Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing