Is Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy Caesar dressing offers a rich, tangy flavor with smooth, thick texture suited for salads, sandwiches, wraps, and vegetable or chip dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, straightforward Caesar taste, good value, and versatility, while some mention a slightly salty or assertive seasoning level and occasional minor texture concerns reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
- contains less than 2% of red wine vinegar, dried garlic, spice, phosphoric acid, anchovies
- anchovy
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- +1 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy Caesar dressing offers a rich, tangy flavor with smooth, thick texture suited for salads, sandwiches, wraps, and vegetable or chip dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, straightforward Caesar taste, good value, and versatility, while some mention a slightly salty or assertive seasoning level and occasional minor texture concerns reported.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RED WINE VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANCHOVIES (FISH), WHEY, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: ANCHOVY, EGGS, MILK.
Check Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Great Value Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


