Is Great Value Crisp Dipped Variety Pack Vanilla Caramel, Vanilla, Vanilla Fudge, 4.6 fl oz, 8 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • food starch-modified

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
food starch-modified

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Caramel - Sugar, Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Bleached Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Whole Milk Powder, Food Starch-modified, Molasses, Rice, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Canola Oil, Whey Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soybean Oil, Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Water Vanilla - Milk, Sugar, Caramel Color Vanilla Fudge - Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Polysorbate 80

Check Great Value Crisp Dipped Variety Pack Vanilla Caramel, Vanilla, Vanilla Fudge, 4.6 fl oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Crisp Dipped Variety Pack Vanilla Caramel, Vanilla, Vanilla Fudge, 4.6 fl oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go