Is Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.51 oz, 20 count Gluten Free?

Description
Maple-and-brown-sugar flavored instant hot cereal offers a warm, sweet maple-forward taste with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional grainy bite. Consumers commonly use single-serve packets for quick breakfasts, office snacks, or travel. Reviews note convenience and value but comment that sweetness and texture can vary between servings across different purchases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- one of the b vitamins, whole grain rolled oats, caramel color
- contains less than 2% of salt, guar gum, natural flavor, caramel color, calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Maple-and-brown-sugar flavored instant hot cereal offers a warm, sweet maple-forward taste with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional grainy bite. Consumers commonly use single-serve packets for quick breakfasts, office snacks, or travel. Reviews note convenience and value but comment that sweetness and texture can vary between servings across different purchases.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.*ONE OF THE B VITAMINS OR INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.
Check Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.51 oz, 20 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.51 oz, 20 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.51 oz, 20 count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


